Citronella (Cymbopogon Nardus)
This oil has antibacterial, antiseptic and anti‐inflammatory properties. Citronella oil repels insects such as mosquitoes, black flies, fleas and ticks, therefore, preventing bites. Citronella oil is a natural, non-toxic alternative to chemical insect repellents. Ccitronella is used to treat external fungus on your skin, scalp, toes or fingers.
Lemongrass (Cymbopogon Citratus)
This oils strong antioxidant, anti-‐microbial and antifungal properties, helping to prevent and treat bacterial infections on the skin. Lemongrass is a fungicidal, which means it helps cure fungus infections on the skin. It acts as an astringent, which constricts the skin. This helps to minimize pores, limit the secretions of oils and provide a temporary skin-firming treatment.
Ginger (Zingiber Officinale)
Ginger is used for massage to relieve the pain of arthritis due to its anti-inflammatory benefits. Ginger is energizing and is believed to improved circulation; it is often used in cellulite-reducing treatments.Ginger oil improves skin tone. Ginger’s anti-oxidant, gingerol, not only fights skin-damaging free radicals, but also promotes smoothness and evenness in skin tone, helping to lighten age spots. Ginger is an anti-inflammatory, which makes it a natural acne fighting ingredient. Ginger is also an antiseptic, which means it is effective in killing the bacteria that causes acne
Tea tree (Melaleuca Alternifolia)
A powerful antibacterial and antiseptic essential oil. Helps to treat cuts, scrapes, fungal infections, insect bites, warts, acne spots, cold sores, athlete’s foot and general skin ailments.
Peppermint (Mentha Piperita)
Contains many vitamins, miner Peppermint oil contains menthol, which is good for the skin because it creates a cooling sensation. Furthermore, it nourishes dull skin and improves the texture of oily or greasy skin.
Lemon (Citrus Medica Limonum)
Aids in lightening blemishes, scars and dark spots. Lemon oil is a good remedy for increasing the luster of dull skin. It is astringent and detoxifying in nature, and rejuvenates sagging or tired-looking skin. Its antiseptic properties help in treating pimples and various skin disorders. Lemon is also recommended for reducing excessive oil on the skin. Lemon oil has been widely used in skin care to cleanse skin and reduce wrinkles. It may also help brighten a pale, dull complexion by removing dead skin cells.
Ginger (Zingiber officinale)
The analgesic and anti-inflammatory property of ginger is effective in reducing the pain and swelling in patients suffering from osteoarthritis, rheumatoid arthritis and general muscle discomfort. Helps relieve muscle and joint ache. Is thought to be effective at treating cellulite and varicose veins.
Lavender (Lavandula Angustifolia)
Lavender has been highly regarded as one of the most healing essential oils on the skin. It has anti-viral and anti-bacterial properties, which can reduce the healing time for scrapes, bites and stings. It may be used to cleanse cuts, bruises, and skin irritations.
Lavender helps to stimulate the cells to regenerate more quickly. It balances oil production, helps even skin tone, and is beneficial for all skin types.
The fragrance is calming, relaxing, and balancing – physically and emotionally. Makes an excellent rub for sprains, strains, and sore muscles.
Lavender has also been shown to promote relaxation and sleep.
Rose Geranium (Pelargonium Graveolens)
Rose geranium oil helps to balance the secretion of sebum and clears sluggish and oily skins, while the antiseptic and cicatrisant properties make this oil an effective aid to help with burns, wounds, ulcers and other skin problems. This oil aids in calming fungal infections as well as skin ailments such as, acne, psoriasis, eczema and itchy skin.
Rose geranium cleanses oily skin and revitalizes skin cells. Being antibacterial, antifungal, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory, it eliminates or stops the growth of fungi and bacteria on wounds and keeps them from developing nasty infections.
The essential oil of Rose Geranium acts as a natural cleanser and hydrator. It can help you achieve a clear, glowing skin.
This essential oil also serves as an anti-aging agent as it tightens muscle tissues, keeping the skin from premature sagging. Promote cell growth and fade unsightly scars and spots on your skin.
Rose Geranium strength lies in the ability to revitalize tissue. Used by skin care specialists in restoring balance between oily and dry skin and hair.
Neroli Light (Citrus Aurantium Amara)
Cuts or wound that are at risk of becoming infected, can be protect from infections effectively by Neroli Light as it is an antiseptic.
It is also useful for treating bacterial skin conditions and rashes as it is an anti-bacterial and keep the body free from microbial infections.
Neroli possesses a whole host of anti-scarring properties. This is particularly useful in “erasing” acne scars, stretch marks, and other marks caused by pox and wounds.
The cytophylactic effects of Neroli help maintain the health of skin cells and promote the growth of new ones. This keeps the skin’s elasticity, allowing it to remain supple while reducing unsightly lines and wrinkles.
Sweet Marjoram (Origanum Majorana)
Marjoram oil has a warming action. It has good muscle relaxant properties and the pain killing properties are useful for rheumatic pains as well as sprains, strains and spasms, as well as swollen joints and painful muscles.
Excellent for arthritis, muscular cramps and spasms, aches and pains, sprains.
Patchouli (Pogostemon Cablin)
This oil stimulates the regeneration of skin cells, speeding up healing and helps prevent ugly scars. Patchouli is anti-infectious, natural anti-inflammatory, antifungal, antimicrobial and antiseptic. This wonder oil helps with acne, eczema, dermatitis, scaring, wrinkles, soothes inflamed skin, tightens sagging skin, tissue regeneration and fades scars.
Rose Blend (Natural Rose Blend)
Reduces wrinkles, improve moisture, and reverse signs of aging while toning and lifting the skin. This gives protection against untimely wrinkles and the loss of firmness associated with aging.
It makes the scars and other marks from boils, acne and pox on the skin fade quickly. This includes the fading of stretch marks, surgery scars, and fat cracks associated with pregnancy and delivery.
Containing a complex array of vitamins, minerals, and antioxidants, rose essential oil has excellent emollient properties for moisturizing dry skin. It also offers antiseptic and astringent properties to treat acne skin, as well as anti-inflammatory properties that help treat redness and inflammation.
Vanilla (Vanilla Planifolia)
The anti-carcinogenic properties in vanilla essential oil help in neutralizing free radicals that are responsible for causing certain types of cancers like prostrate, colon, etc. Vanilla essential oil also helps in preventing the growth of cancerous cells.
The sweet aroma of vanilla essential oil improves the mood and reduces depression. The pleasant and soothing flavour of vanilla can be used by everyone, ranging from toddlers to elders.
Since it is a powerful anti-oxidant. A few drops of vanilla oil prevent damage of the skin cells, due to the toxic action of pollutants and toxins.Ylang Ylang (Canaga Odorata) Treats skin conditions such as oily skin, acne and blemishes, stimulates new cell growth, smoothes wrinkles, stops pre-mature aging and releases facial muscle and tension.
On the skin, ylang ylang oil has a soothing effect and its balancing action sorts out over-dry as well as overly-oily skin by balancing the secretion of sebum.
Sweet Orange (Citrus Sinensis)
Orange essential oil is shown to promote the production of collagen as well as increase the blood flow to the skin.
It is helpful at soothing dry, irritated skin as well as acne-prone skin. It is helpful in treating swollen tissue by stimulating blood circulation.
This oil also has many healing properties for example curing cracked and dry skin. Is known to slow down the process of aging and strengthen sensitive skin.
Cinnamon (Cinnamomum Zeylanicum)
This oil is among the most antiseptic essential oils with a high antioxidant rating.
Cinnamon essential oil has strong analgesic properties which make it very effective for relieving pain. People suffering from arthritis and pain in the joints can be highly benefited with the use of this oil.
Cinnamon oil improves blood circulation; this improves the tone of the skin. Use cinnamon to stimulate blood vessels and bring blood to the surface of the skin. Cinnamon is said to improve fine lines by plumping the skin. It has antioxidant properties that help in fighting signs of aging on the skin.
Cinnamon has antiseptic properties. Bacteria will be killed and the wound heals faster. Cinnamon used on the skin seems to increase collagen levels for up to six hours after it is applied.
The oil also has astringent properties which help in reducing excessive secretion of oil from the sebaceous glands, so it helps in curbing outbreak of acne and pimples.
Frankincense (Botswellia Carterii)
Therapeutic Boswellia Carterii (frankincense or Olibanum) resin oil has a deeply relaxing aroma. Today, in aromatherapy, this sweet and woody aromatic oil is often used to promote a state of relaxation, helping to encourage slower and deeper breathing when inhaled. Fresh and uplifting, it’s ideal to use during meditation and mindfulness practices to enhance your wellbeing. In Aromatherapy it is often used in the following conditions, anxiety, colds, coughs, indigestion,and ulcers.
When used as an ingredient in skin care products, frankincense essential oil is said to treat dry skin and reduce the appearance of wrinkles, age spots, scars, and stretch marks.
Helps generate healthy cells and also keeps the existing cells and tissues healthy. It can help you to eliminate sun spots, remove micro-wrinkles around the eyes and cheeks, and generally tone and tighten skin all over your body, while simultaneously replacing old or dying cells with new, healthy ones!
Eucalyptus (Eucalyptus Globulus)
Eucalyptus essential oil is effective for treating a number of respiratory problems including cold, cough, runny nose, asthma, nasal congestion, bronchitis and sinusitis. Eucalyptus oil is antibacterial, antifungal, antimicrobial, antiviral, anti-inflammatory and decongestant in nature, which makes it a good ingredient in many medicines that treat respiratory problems.
A study published in Laryngoscope in 2004 shows its usefulness in treating non-bacterial sinusitis. Patients suffering from non-bacterial sinusitis showed faster improvement when given medicine containing eucalyptus oil.
Eucalyptus essential oil has antiseptic properties. Eucalyptus oil is used for healing wounds, ulcers, burns, cuts, abrasions and sores. It is also an effective salve for insect bites and stings.
Evening Primrose (Oenothera Biennis)
Evening Primrose Oil contains a high concentration of a fatty acid responsible for the remarkable healing properties of this oil. By working to dilute sebum, a thick oily substance that is over secreted in some people with acne, the essential fatty acids in evening primrose oil may reduce the risk of pores becoming clogged and lesions developing.
Treats rosacea by reducing inflammation, controlling cells’ use of nutrients and by producing prostaglandins, which stimulate the contraction of blood vessels.
The oil extracted from evening primrose seeds is very gentle and can be used as moisturizer to keep dry areas hydrated. It also boosts blood circulation which is helpful to treat tired skin and eyes.
Rosehip (Rosa Canina)
This essential oil contains Omega 3,6 and 9, vitamin C, lycopene and linoleic acids. All of these elements help regenerate skin cells, minimize the signs of aging, reduce fine lines, boosts collagen and moisturizes skin leaving it feeling soft and pampered!
Contains Tretinoin which is the active ingredient in many dermatologist-prescribed wrinkle reducers. Helps to hasten skin renewal and cell regeneration. The face becomes firmer and smoother as signs of aging diminish. Improves the appearance of scars.
Rose hip oil also helps fade age spots and reduces uneven pigmentation. Other benefits are: – it corrects UV damage from the sun, reduces appearance of scars, burns and stretch marks, treats fine lines and wrinkles and hydrates dry skin. It also evens skin tone and reduces pigmentation. Also works very well on eczema and psoriasis.
Carrot Seed Oil (Daucus Carota Sativa)
Contains antioxidant. These antioxidants protect your skin from ageing. Antiseptic, antiviral and disinfectant. When externally applied, carrot seed oil can cure infections on the skin and in open wounds. It is extremely effective in curing sores, gangrene, psoriasis, ulcers, rashes, carbuncles and other such problems.
Carrot Seed Oil in Sun care
Naturally extracted Carrot Oil quickly produces a beautiful golden tan and better protects the skin against the damaging effects of UV rays.
This oil contains carotenoids. Carotenoids are a class of easily assimilated antioxidants, which are present in a wide range of fruits and vegetables but most abundant in carrots. Carotenoids, when either topically applied or ingested, directly reduce the damaging effects of UV rays. Specifically, carotenoids have been found to enhance the body’s immune response to UV rays, decreasing skin damage from ultraviolet exposure.
In addition to carotenoids, Carrot Oil contains other powerful antioxidants such as tocopheryl, or vitamin E. Studies have shown that topical application of vitamin E may directly reduce many harmful effects of UV rays, enhance skin immunity and help heal sunburn.
Carrot Oil also acts as a natural tanning enhancer, producing a visibly golden tan in a short amount of time.
Because carrot seed oil is high in antioxidants, it’s a natural for any anti-aging skin formula.
What’s magical about carrot seed oil, is however, its ability to rejuvenate skin. Scientists think this has something to do with the “carotol,” a primary component found in carrot seed oil. The oil also has moisturizing vitamin E and protective vitamin C, which work together to help encourage healing and to rejuvenate skin cells and bring new life to skin.
If you have dry or oily skin, you don’t have to worry—like many natural oils, carrot seed oil has the ability to balance both! It gives skin just enough moisture without clogging pores, making it perfect for all skin types. Carrot seed oil is reported to have a natural SPF of 28-40
Jojoba (Simmondsia Chinensis)
Jojoba Oil – This oil is naturally rich in lipids and peptides creating a soft, silky, feel that has long lasting conditioning effects on the skin. Jojoba balances the sebum production in all skin types. It can also be used to eliminate excess sebum. Jojoba oil is very identical to sebum – the oil that people expel to lubricate their skin and hair.
It helps to fight facial lines, skin scarring and fatty tissue. It is also efficient on challenging skin circumstances like acne, skin psoriasis. Jojoba oil reduces annoyed skin and improves the natural development of collagen. It also fights the symptoms of aging like lines and wrinkles and fine lines.
Jojoba oil has high quantity of ceramides which handle skin cells and are accountable for control of their hydration. Jojoba oil easily gets consumed into the skin and does not depart behind any oil deposits making a highly effective barrier from moisture loss. It softens dry and annoying spots and regenerates the skin to a balanced condition.
It has anti-inflammatory qualities which aid in decreasing inflammation caused by dryness and other skin problems like rosacea. Jojoba oil is effective on oily skin too.
It is non comedogenic, so despite the fact that it has the word oil in its name, it does not block pores. Jojoba oil prevents the sebum from producing more oil on its own and levels out oil generation. It maintains the skin soft and well hydrated.
It is loaded in Vitamin E which is effective in removing the free radicals that are accountable for skin aging. It is reported steady use of jojoba oil can minimize the fine lines and facial lines by up to 25 %.
Jojoba oil aids in regenerating the skin cells. It helps to melt the oil generation of pimples and zits and also helps to split the acne. Jojoba oil opens up the subjected areas and blocked pores cleaning the imperfections.
With prolonged use, jojoba oil minimizes the skin pores size, and manages oil release which stops acne from coming back.
With its antibacterial qualities, it can reduce skin swelling and is also helpful in eliminating skin bacteria.
It has an awesome impact on skin and is used for curing wounds, cuts and minor bacterial infections such as sunburns, cold blisters and warts. You can also apply it on your lips as a lip lotion. It will maintain the lips sleek and chap free.
Calendula (Calendula Officinalis)
Calendula oil packs a punch in the skin care industry. This oil is a powerful anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial agent, and antiseptic. The high content of antioxidants found in Calendula oil contributes to the cell regeneration aspect of the oil.
Calendula is an emollient and can help to moisturize dry skin. Irritated rashes will benefit from using calendula. Calendula has been shown to work in the prevention of acute dermatitis. Calendula is excellent for healing wounds.
Using calendula increases both wound closure and protein metabolism (forming new skin).
Calendula speeds up cell proliferation which quickens healing. It also keeps wounds from hardening and forming scars.
It would be beneficial to use for healing the perineum after childbirth. It helps to heal burns (including sunburn), bruises and inflammatory diseases of the skin.
Hempseed Oil (Cannabis Sativa)
This oil has an emollient action. The main function of emollient is to preserve a good amount of water on the skin. A combination of vitamin E and essential fatty acids contained in hemp oil provides complete nutrients to maintain the good conditions of your scalp and hair.
It works directly on the roots of your hair. If you have problems with dry scalp or hair, hemp oil can be a good solution. The most useful fatty acids found in hemp oil are omega 3, omega 6, and omega 9. They are polyunsaturated fatty acids that can stimulate good hair growth. Hair is mainly protein, so it needs a good supply of the nutrient in order to maintain overall strength and beauty.
Other than essential fatty acids and vitamin E, hemp oil is 25% protein. The protein repairs cell damage and is able to strengthen the hair and has emollient properties that maintain moisture condition. The quality protein in hemp oil improves the feel and appearance of your hair. Your hair is 97 percent protein and hemp oil is 25 percent protein. Protein improves the condition of your hair, especially when it has been damaged. In addition to strengthening the hair, protein has emollient and water-binding properties that boost hair health.
Zinc Oxide (Zinc Oxide)
Zinc oxide is a physical sun protector, which means it layers on top of the skin
(as opposed to absorbing into it). Zinc oxide is compared to tiny little mirrors, as it “reflects sunlight, never allowing the rays to touch your skin,” . “This can be a great help in preventing wrinkles and aging, since sunlight can break down collagen and create wrinkles.” Even better, it starts working as soon as your slather it on—and (important!) blocks the entire UV spectrum, all by itself.
Protects skin from the sun’s harmful ultraviolet (UV) rays. Zinc oxide is one of the safest ingredients for protecting the skin from the harmful effects of ultraviolet (UV) rays.
UV rays penetrate the skin and damage tissue, speeding up the aging process and drying the skin out. These rays also increase the risk of skin cancer.
Sunscreens containing zinc oxide filter out UV rays, keeping them from penetrating the skin and causing cell damage.
Zinc oxide is safe enough to use on infants too, which proves how gentle it really is on the skin. Our Zinc Oxide is Non nano.
Bentonite Clay (Bentonite)
Bentonite clay draws toxins from within the skin as it dries. It tones and firms the skin and naturally exfoliates the uppermost layer of skin cells.
Bentonite clay is used as a natural skin care product to prevent or treat facial blemishes and minor abscesses. Use a bentonite clay mask to open and clean facial pores in an effort to eliminate pimples. Bentonite clay then applied to skin constricts the skin. The constriction virtually pushes the impurities out of the skin while also serving as an antibacterial cleansing agent. Once the clay swells, it becomes a porous sponge drawing toxins from the body. This is also how bentonite works in relieving minor abscesses on other parts of the body.