Beeswax (Cera Alba)


Beeswax is a liquid secreted by the honey bee and used to construct the honey comb. The semi solid substance is molded into six sized cells which are filled with honey and sealed with more wax. 

 Veins of propolis, which is sticky and black in appearance, run through beeswax, serving as a cement to repair cracks and crevices. It also lines the front entrance of the hive, forming the first line of bacterial defense.

Beeswax does however remain biologically active after being processed.

It is composed of 10 -15% paraffin carbohydrate, 30 - 35% esters of C16 - C36 fatty acids, 15% cerotic acid melissic acid and their homologues.

All these fatty acids are essential in manufacturing and repairing cell membranes, enabling cells to obtain optimum nutrition and expel harmful waste products.

Beeswax is also rich in a variety of vitamins such as Vitamin E, which is rich in anti-oxidants, the powerful bodies that fight against harmful oxides and free radicals that cause aging and non-repairable cell damage. 

Beeswax is a highly sought after emulsifier and humecant for cosmetic uses as it has an irritation potential of zero and a comedogenicity rating of 0 - 2, making it a natural hydrating agent which penetrates through the skins surface without clogging pores.

The fatty acids contained in Beeswax are essential in manufacturing and repairing cell membranes, enabling cells to obtain optimum nutrition and expel harmful waste products.


Beeswax also contains large quantities of Vitamin A, a substance crucial to cell development and repair.

Beeswax is a highly sought after emulsifier for cosmetic uses as it has an irritation potential of zero and a comedogenicity rating of 0 - 2, making it a natural hydrating agent which penetrates through the skins surface without clogging pores
.